Thayer County Election Results PDF Print E-mail
Written by hebronjournal   
Wednesday, 03 November 2010 02:37

Thayer County Election Commissioner Marie Rauner reported a 51 percent voter turnout for the General Election. Election poll workers didn’t report any serious problems throughout the day.  Unfortunately it was discovered that the Chester Cemetery Levy Override issue was mistakenly left off of the rural split of the Chester ballot.
“I feel awful about the mistake and I have to take full responsibility for it,” Rauner said. “Unfortunately with the current ballot publishers we have numerous corrections to make and in one of the rechecks I just missed the fact that they removed this issue from that ballot split.”
Here are the unofficial results:

Congressional Ticket
District 3 Representative
Adrian Smith-R    1396
Rebekah Davis-D    305
Dan Hill-P    152

State Ticket
Governor and Lt. Governor
Heineman/Sheehy-R    1537
Meister/Boyle-D    370
Secretary of State
John Gale-R    1315
Janet Stewart-D    404
State Treasurer
Don Stenberg-R    1460
Mark Stoj-D    339
Attorney General
Jon Bruning-R    1619
Auditor of Public Accounts
Mike Foley-R    1422
Michele Sallach-Grace-L    222
Public Service Commissioner
Rod Johnson-R    1406

County Ticket
County Commissioner
David Bruning-R    1160
Dean Krueger-R    1219
Loren Peithmann-D    434
Rosalie Lange-D    590
County Clerk
Marie Rauner-R    1709
County Treasurer
Eileen M. Asche-R    1667
County Assessor
Karla Joe-R    1631
County Attorney
Daniel Werner-R    1419
Clerk of the District Court
Stacey L. McLaughlin-R    1638
County Sheriff
David E. Lee-R    1463
Thayer County Weed Board
Kenneth Effenbeck    1294
Robert Harms    1243

Nonpartisan Ticket
Legislature - District 32
Russell J. Karpisek    1421
Board of Education-District 5
Patricia H. Timm    1214
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Michael G. Heavican     yes-989 no-415
Judge of the Supreme Court District 5
William M. Connolly yes-980 no-406
Judge of the Court of Appeals District 5
Everett O. Inbody     yes-926 no-429
Judge of the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Court
John R. Hoffert     yes-939 no-421
Michael P. Cavel     yes-894 no-411
Ronald Brown      yes-902 no-401
James R. Coe     yes-888 no-407
Judge of the County Court District 1
J. Patrick McArdle     yes-1075 no-431
Southeast Community College
For Board of Governors District 1
Lynn Schluckebier    1169
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 1
Neal Hoff    402
Randy Uhrmacher    800
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 2
Warren F. Brakhahn    1104
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 3
Edward Fleharty    1120
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 4
John Rieckman    1091
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 5
Richard Kahman    1087
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 6
Lyle Heinrichs    1313
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 7
Joseph G. Hergott    1376
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Board of Directors Subdistrict 8
Gene L. Thomas    1159
Norris Public Power District
Board of Directors Subdivision 11
Rodney Heinrichs    896
Educational Service Unit #5
Member of the Board District 1
Don L. Crowder    1334
Educational Service Unit #5
Member of the Board District 3
Darlene Pierce    6
South Central Public Power District
Board of Directors Subdivision 5
Larry Mikkelsen    6
Educational Service Unit #6
Member of the Board District 3
Jan Myers    3

School Ticket
Fairbury Public School
Board of Education District 8
Vickie Banahan    9
Christine A. Ruzicka    9
Tammi L. Davis    6
Thayer Central Community Schools
Board of Education District 70
Tom Tipton    720
Nate Casey    744
Rick Hintz    740
Shickley Public Schools
Board of Education District 54
Chris Swartzendruber    3
Dan Miller    4
Tiya Johnson    2
Les Schlegel    3
Kari Jo Alfs    1
John Mick    3
Deshler Public Schools
Board of Education District 60
John Noojin    326
Stan Hofts    287
Ryan Buescher    332
Davenport Public School
Board of Education District 47
Michael Schroeder    121
Garry L. Grone    109
Bruning Public Schools
Board of Education District 94
Jodi Weber    178
David Messman    166
Ted Norder    170
Meridian Public School
Board of Education District 303
Dwayne Wolfe    75

City Ticket
City of Hebron Mayor
Edward Bliss    158
Shane Day    385
City of Hebron
Councilmember Ward 1
Richard L. Koch    132
City of Hebron
Councilmember Ward 2
Larry Fangmeier    134
City of Hebron
Councilmember Ward 3
Robert Dodes    175
City of Hebron Airport Authority
Lenny Bowman    422
City of Deshler Mayor
Naomi Grupe    212
Alan Holle (withdrew)    34
City of Deshler Councilmember
Jeanette Fintel    117
Ray L Wharton    136
City of Deshler Sales and Use Tax
For -119     Against -136

Village Ticket
Belvidere Village Board
Tom Priefert    9
Randy Waldmeier    10
Linda Hudson    11
Gilead Village Board
Quint Rayburn    7
Larry G. Whitton    7
Michael D. Dougherty    6
Chester Village Board
Don Wassom    57
Todd R. Heinrichs    61
Chester Cemetery Levy
Override    For-40  Against-21
Hubbell Village Board
James Payne    12
David R. Donan    16
Byron Village Board
Jaye Moeller    22
Lyle D. Watkins    23
Kevin Wollenberg    24
Carleton Village Board
Cristine A. Smith    20
Vicki L. Williams    23
William McPherson (write-in)    15
Davenport Village Board
Justin Trapp    92
Donovan Knigge    76
Douglas B. Holtzen    92
Richard D. Lawson    36
Bruning Village Board
William Behmerwohld    44
Janet M. Bentley    64
James Hogeland    76
Larry W. Bowman    38
Ryne Philippe    51
Alexandria Village Board
James Wassom    422

Constitutional Amendments
Amendment 1: Change the powers of municipalities relating to fund sources for economic or industrial development.
For-935   Against-662
Amendment 2: Abolish the office of the State Treasurer on January 8, 2015.             
For-502  Against-1177

Last Updated on Tuesday, 16 November 2010 21:02